[just_icon icon=”Defaults-lock” icon_size=”50″ icon_color=”#1e73be” icon_style=”circle”]

Privacy Policy

The Arts Guild Inc. (“The Arts Guild”, “We”, “Us”) are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”). As part of this commitment, our privacy policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. Our privacy policy is based upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

[vc_btn title=”BACK TO POLICIES OVERVIEW” style=”outline” shape=”square” color=”default” size=”lg” align=”center” i_icon_fontawesome=”fa fa-caret-left” add_icon=”true” link=”url:https%3A%2F%2Fwww.theartsguild.com%2Fpolicies%2F|||”]

SECTION 1: Your Personal Information

Definition: Personal Information – defined by PIPEDA as “information about an identifiable individual” – is collected during the registration process and the purchase process by The Arts Guild Inc.. This information may include some or all of the following: your name, address, email address, phone number, billing/shipping address, and payment information.

Use: Registration is required by anyone wishing to access our services or to purchase products, and the information used both in the registration and purchase process are used solely for both the access of services and the purchase of products. We may contact you only to attend to any administrative issues that may arise, including purchase process problems and access issues.

Digital: When you browse our site, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser, operating system, how you navigate through our website, and to monitor traffic information.

SECTION 2: Consent to Providing Personal Information

When you provide us with personal information to register on our site, complete a transaction, verify your billing information (such as your credit card), placing an order from our store, and asking us to deliver the product to you, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. For any marketing needs – such as direct email marketing – we would ask you for your express consent at various points on the site and do not opt-you in automatically or without your express consent. If you have joined such mechanisms, you are free to opt-out (unsubscribe) anytime. 

If after you opt-in and provide us with your personal information, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at contact@theartsguild.com and request that any data of your’s on the site be deleted. 

SECTION 3: Limiting Use and Disclosure

Information provided to The Arts Guild Inc. will only be used by us to manage and fulfill our commitments to our customers and readers, and will not be disclosed to any third parties unless required to do so by law or if you violate our Terms of Service.

We do not sell or trade information to anyone.

SECTION 4: WPCloud.ca

Our website and store are hosted by WPCloud.ca, a fully Canadian owned and operated managed hosting provider. They provide us with the hosting platform that allows us to host our eCommerce platform through which we can sell our products and services. All data submitted to the site is stored on WPCloud.ca’s databases in Canada, with servers secured to the highest security standards and firewalls.

For a complete overview of WPCloud.ca’s Terms of Services and Privacy Policy, please visit the legal section of their site: WPCloud.ca Privacy Information

SECTION 5: Stripe Canada Payment Gateway

We use Stripe Canada, “Stripe”, as our payment gateway to accept MasterCard, Visa and AMEX information to complete purchases. Our site, and thus your credit card information, is encrypted by a Secure Socket Layer certificate (SSL), and no credit card information is stored by The Arts Guild Inc. on any of its databases.

Stripe gathers your transaction information to validate and complete all purchase orders, and can – at your own discretion and choice, presented at checkout – store or remember your credit card details for future purchases. Any information stored by Stripe to manage transactions is governed by Stripe’s own privacy policy that can be found here: Stripe Canada Privacy Policy.

SECTION 6: Third Party Services, Cookies, Links

We have limited the number of third party services that we use to ensure that we are controlling the extent to which any information you provide – identifiable or non-identifiable personal information – is used. In addition, any third party services we do use use minimal to no personal information to provide the services that those third party organizations provide.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

The Arts Guild Inc. does utilize Google Analytics to help better understand our customers and how they interact with both our site and our store. This helps us better understand what improvements and modifications to do to make the experience on www.theartsguild.com better. For more information on Google’s privacy policy when it comes to Partner Products (Google Analytics), please visit here: Google Analytics Data Gathering. For a complete overview of Google’s privacy policy, please visit here: Google Privacy and Terms.

MAILCHIMP

We utilize the services of Mailchimp to fulfill our email marketing needs, providing updates and information to our subscribers on our content, new products, and new initiatives. Visitors can subscribe to this mailing list, either via an option presented during the checkout process or various points on the site. All visitors will be asked to verify their email address via an email sent after they opt-in to our emails – a double opt-in verification. All subscribers can unsubscribe from our lists easily by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of their email.

We do not add individuals to our email lists automatically, unless asked to do so explicitly.

For more information on Mailchimp’s privacy policy, please visit here: Mailchimp Privacy Policy.

COOKIES AND LINKS

A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored in your computer’s hard drive when you visit our websites. We may use cookies – such as those placed by Google Analytics – to improve our website’s functionality and in some cases, to provide visitors with a customized online experience. Cookies are widely used and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically.

You may change your Internet browser settings to prevent your computer from accepting cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you may decline its acceptance. Please note, however, if you disable cookies, you may not experience optimal performance of our website.

LINKS

We link to other websites (e.g. our partner websites) and external content (e.g. IMDB Artist Pages) throughout the site, and these links are not governed by this privacy policy. While we aim to only affiliate and link to sites with high privacy policy standards, our policy will no longer apply once you leave our site, and are not responsible for privacy practices carried out by these websites.

SECTION 7: Security

We take security as one of our highest priorities. To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

WPCloud.ca (SECTION 4) and Stripe Canada (SECTION 5) apply the highest level of security standards to ensure that all your data is safe and is not inappropriately accessed. Please refer to the various sections above to find direct links to their privacy policy details.

SECTION 8: Age of Consent

By using this site, you represent and warrant that you are at least the age of majority in your province of residence and are legally capable of entering into a binding contract.

SECTION 9: Changes to the Privacy Policy

The Arts Guild Inc. reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at anytime, so please review it frequently and before you share any information on our site. Changes are active the moment this page has been updated, and it is your responsibility to review this document before making any transactions and communication. You will be notified of any material changes to this policy so you can understand how we gather, manage and use the data that we collect.

SECTION 10: Questions and Contact Information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our staff at contact@theartsguild.com.